HAFERTEPE, MACEDO, THOMAS, PRICE-MILLER, DINNING, BAZUIN, & JAMIESON TAKE WINS AT NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS

Sam Hafertepe Jr. and Carson Macedo won the Twin 15 feature races (Photo by Dale Calnan/image Factor Media).

By Tommy Goudge (Friday, September 15, 2017) – 114 drivers signed in to race in the Night Before The Nationals presented by Burger Barn on Friday. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Carson Macedo, Jordan Thomas, Parker Price-Miller, Ryan Dinning, Mark Bazuin, and Tim Jamieson visited Lucas Oil Victory Lane. By virtue of their Twin 15 A-Feature wins, Hafertepe and Macedo earned guaranteed starting positions in the 35 lap, $12,000-to-win Canadian Sprint Car Nationals A-Feature on Saturday, September 16.
NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS 360 SPRINT CARS (51 ENTRIES)
-Sam Hafertepe Jr. did not feel he had the best car in the race, but the American Sprint Car Series National Tour points leader was still good enough to take the win in the first Twin 15 feature on Fridaynight. Ryan Susice led early in the race before Alex Hill took over, but Hill slipped high and hit the outside barrier in turn two following a lap four restart. Hafertepe took over shortly thereafter and stayed ahead of Susice to take the win, followed by Mitch Brown, Bryan Howland, and Jared Horstman. Steve Poirier flipped in turn two early in the race and took several minutes to exit his damaged machine. The three-time Canadian Sprint Car Nationals winner was subsequently taken to a local hospital and diagnosed with a back injury.

-Jordan Thomas looked to be on his way to the win for much of the second Twin 15 feature, but Carson Macedo had other plans; The California driver quickly drove from 12th to third early in the race before settling into fourth. While Thomas was working to stay up front, Macedo drove past both Dylan Westbrook and Dustin Daggett in two consecutive laps, and made a spectacular move to steal the win from Thomas on the last lap. Thomas settled for the runner-up position, followed by Daggett, Westbrook, and Paul Kinney.

-Jordan Thomas won the Dave Macleod Memorial Shootout for the Patriot Sprint Tour in dominating fashion. National Racing Alliance Sprint Invaders driver Devon Dobie finished in the runner-up spot ahead of Ohsweken Speedway 360 Sprint Car driver Mitch Brown. Two drivers from each of the six Canadian Sprint Car Nationals affiliate sanctions took part in the annual event which honours the former driver and car owner Dave Macleod.

-Front row starters Dylan Westbrook and Jordan Thomas duelled for position through the entire 13 lap distance of the Kevin Ward Jr. Young Stars Challenge. Their race was for the lead until third row starter Parker Price-Miller drove past them on his way to the win and a new 13 lap track record. Westbrook prevailed over Thomas to take the runner-up spot, while Thomas settled for third. The average age of the 13 drivers in the field was just 19 years old.

MIDDLEPORT MECHANICAL THUNDER STOCKS (17 ENTRIES)
The final Thunder Stock race of the season finished with a familiar face in Lucas Oil Victory Lane, as Ryan Dinning took his seventh win of the year. Brett Rodwell, division champ Dave Bailey, and Ken Sargent all took turns at the front of the field before Dinning stole the win with three laps to go. Bailey settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Ken Sargent, Dereck Lemyre, and Trevor DeBoer. Heat race wins went to Jason Lungaro and Dave Bailey.
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (32 ENTRIES)
2017 Mini Stock champion Mark Bazuin put an exclamation point on his season by winning the final Mini Stock race of the season. Doug Erskine, Jake Bazuin, and Nick Masi all held brief leads before Mark Bazuin took over on the seventh lap and went on to win by more than six seconds. Masi took the runner-up spot, followed by Brandon Crumbie, Tim DeBoer, and Jake Bazuin. Aaron Rewutzsky, Karl Sault, and Mark Bazuin took the heat race wins, while Gary Hodgson won the B-Feature.
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (14 ENTRIES)
Tim Jamieson became the last driver to put his name on the all-time Bomber division win list by driving from eighth to the win in the division’s final race. 2017 champion Lucas Smith took the runner-up spot, followed by Alex Maas, Dusty DeBoer, and Paul Longboat. The infield oval track used by the Bomber division will be removed during the offseason, as the weekly program will switch to a four division format in 2018. 39 drivers claimed Bomber wins during the division’s decade of competition at Ohsweken.
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY STATISTICAL REPORT

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2017
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS
PRESENTED BY BURGER BARN
TOTAL ENTRIES – 114

———————————————————–
NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS 360 SPRINT CARS (51 entries)

TWIN 15 A-FEATURE #1 (Started) 15 laps – NT
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr. (1)
2. 18r Ryan Susice (2)
3. 10b Mitch Brown (8)
4. 17 Jared Horstman (9)
5. 51 Bryan Howland (4)
6. 36 Matt Billings (11)
7. 49 Scott Kreutter (5)
8. 14 Coleman Gulick (6)
9. 0 Holly Porter (12)
10. 123 Yan Bilodeau (7)
11. 14w Brett Wright (15)
12. 91 Ryan Turner (13)
13. DNF 77x Alex Hill (3)
14. DNF 28fm Steve Poirier (10)
15. DNS 5c Conor Mahoney (14)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Ryan Susice (1-2, 5), Alex Hill (3-4), Sam Hafertepe Jr. (6-15)
Hard Charger – Mitch Brown (+5)

TWIN 15 A-FEATURE #2 (Started) 15 laps – 3:53.356
1. 3g Carson Macedo (12)
2. 79 Jordan Thomas (1)
3. 85 Dustin Daggett (3)
4. 47x Dylan Westbrook (2)
5. 19k Paul Kinney (4)
6. 28f Davie Franek (6)
7. 1-10 Jake Brown (10)
8. 7 Dylan Swiernik (9)
9. 97 Cory Turner (11)
10. 9 Steve Lyons (8)
11. 88c Chad Miller (14)
12. 53 Shawn Donath (4)
13. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (7)
14. 22h Randy Hannagan (13)
15. DNF 22 Shawn Sliter (15)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Jordan Thomas (1-14), Carson Macedo (15)
Hard Charger – Carson Macedo (+11)

DAVE MACLEOD MEMORIAL SHOOTOUT (Started) 12 laps – 2:55.283
1. 79 Jordan Thomas (2), 2. 23 Devon Dobie (6), 3. 10b Mitch Brown (8), 4. 47x Dylan Westbrook (10), 5. 22 Shawn Sliter (1), 6. 11r Chase Ridenour (7), 7. 97 Cory Turner (3), 8. 17 Jared Horstman (11), 9. 85 Dustin Daggett (12), 10. 90 Matt Tanner (9), 11. 15 Mike Ferrell (5), 12. DNS 87 Jason Barney (4)

KEVIN WARD JR.YOUNG STARS CHALLENGE (Started) 13 laps – 3:14.549 NTR
1. 67x Parker Price-Miller (6), 2. 47x Dylan Westbrook (1), 3. 79 Jordan Thomas (2), 4. 11r Chase Ridenour (7), 5. 3g Carson Macedo (12), 6. 123 Yan Bilodeau (3), 7. 1-10 Jake Brown (11), 8. 77x Alex Hill (10), 9. 0c Cole Macdonald (4), 10. 5c Conor Mahoney (8), 11. 14w Brett Wright (13), 12. 18 Josh Shantz (9), 13. DNS 10pc Paulie Colagiovanni (5)

HEAT RACE #1 (Started) 8 laps – 1:57.611
1. 49 Scott Kreutter, Alden NY (1), 2. 28f Davie Franek, Wantage NJ (3), 3. 51 Bryan Howland, Union Springs NY (6), 4. 5c Conor Mahoney, Waterdown ON (2), 5. 17 Jared Horstman, Cloverdale OH (9), / 6. 38 Tyler Hendricks, Chatham ON (5), 7. 23 Devon Dobie, Wapakoneta OH (7), 8. 10h Kelly Hebing, Ontario NY (8), 9. DNF 67 Pete Richardson, Vernon NY (4)

HEAT RACE #2 (Started) 8 laps – 1:57.753
1. 19k Paul Kinney, Durhamville NY (1), 2. 77x Alex Hill, Six Nations ON (4), 3. 1-10 Jake Brown, Brantford ON (3), 4. 88c Chad Miller, Amsterdam NY (2), 5. 7 Dylan Swiernik, Port Leyden NY (8), / 6. 22p Jonathan Preston, Romulus NY (7), 7. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (6), 8. 0c Cole Macdonald, Waterdown ON (9), 9. 21j John Burbridge Jr., St. Williams ON (5)

HEAT RACE #3 (Started) 8 laps – 2:00.750
1. 79 Jordan Thomas, Harding PA (6), 2. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon, Delran NJ (2), 3. 18r Ryan Susice, Ransomville NY (9), 4. 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre ON (3), 5. 22h Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro IN (8), / 6. 10 Jeff Cook, Antwerp NY (7), 7. 5w Ryan Coniam, Denver CO (5), 8. DNF 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON (1), 9. DNS 87 Jason Barney, Brewerton NY (4)

HEAT RACE #4 (Started) 8 laps – 1:55.050
1. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON (2), 2. 85 Dustin Daggett, Portland MI (4), 3. 0 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (1), 4. 123 Yan Bilodeau, Victoriaville QC (7), 5. 14w Brett Wright, East Chatham NY (3), / 6. 57 Charlie Sandercock, Trenton ON (5), 7. 90 Matt Tanner, Stephentown NY (8), 8. 15 Mike Ferrell, London ON (6)

HEAT RACE #5 (Started) 8 laps – NT
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr., Rockwall TX (7), 2. 10b Mitch Brown, Brantford ON (2), 3. 3g Carson Macedo, Lemoore CA (1), 4. 36 Matt Billings, Brockville ON (5), 5. 22 Shawn Sliter, Port Colborne ON (3), / 6. 3 Denny Peebles, Lowville NY (4), 7. 6 Curtis Gartly, Thamesford ON (8), 8. DNF 10pc Paulie Colagiovanni, Cicero NY (6)

HEAT RACE #6 (Started) 8 laps – 1:58.185
1. 14 Coleman Gulick, Chenango Forks NY (1), 2. 9 Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON (2), 3. 53 Shawn Donath, South Onondaga NY (6), 4. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON (5), 5. 28fm Steve Poirier, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil QC (8), / 6. 11r Chase Ridenour, Perry MI (3), 7. 87s George Suprick, Clarks Summit PA (4), 8. 28 Phil Gressman, Fremont OH (7)

———————————————————–
MIDDLEPORT MECHANICAL THUNDER STOCKS (17 entries)

A-FEATURE (Started) 20 laps – NT
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (15)
2. 49 Dave Bailey (10)
3. 25 Ken Sargent (12)
4. 56 Dereck Lemyre (8)
5. 23 Trevor DeBoer (11)
6. 7 Jason Lungaro (6)
7. 37h Rob Hoskins (7)
8. 11 Risi George (13)
9. 24 Blake Bomberry Jr. (17)
10. 52 Tony Fraser (9)
11. DNF 13 Kacey Huffman (1)
12. DNF 38 Melissa Miller (2)
13. DNF 93 Lee Winger (16)
14. DNF 3 Devon Bacher (14)
15. 77 Brett Rodwell (3)
16. DNS 119 Shaun Quinn (4)
17. DNS 53 Logan Shwedyk (5)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Brett Rodwell (1-2), Dave Bailey (3-7, 12-17), Ken Sargent (8-11), Ryan Dinning (18-20)
Hard Charger – Ryan Dinning (+14)

HEAT RACE #1 (Started) 8 laps – 2:51.405
1. 7 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON (6), 2. 37h Rob Hoskins, Harley ON (7), 3. 38 Melissa Miller, Six Nations ON (2), 4. 77 Brett Rodwell, Mount Hope ON (3), 5. 13 Kacey Huffman, Brantford ON (1), 6. 52 Tony Fraser, Guelph ON (9), 7. DNF 53 Logan Shwedyk, Jerseyville ON (5), 8. DNF 119 Shaun Quinn, Caledonia ON (4), 9. 56 Dereck Lemyre, Hamilton ON (8)

HEAT RACE #2 (Started) 8 laps – NT
1. 49 Dave Bailey, Hagersville ON (1), 2. 23 Trevor DeBoer, Hagersville ON (2), 3. 25 Ken Sargent, Fenwick ON (3), 4. 8 Ryan Dinning, Caledonia ON (6), 5. 11 Risi George, Brantford ON (4), 6. 24 Blake Bomberry Jr., Hagersville ON (8), 7. 93 Lee Winger, Caledonia ON (7), 8. 3c Devon Bacher, Hagersville ON (7)

———————————————————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (32 entries)

A-FEATURE (Started) 20 laps – NT
1. 21x Mark Bazuin (15)
2. 222 Nick Masi (14)
3. 63 Brandon Crumbie (11)
4. 9 Tim DeBoer (12)
5. 21j Jake Bazuin (10)
6. 63c Dave Crumbie (23)
7. 19 Kyle Wert (16)
8. 69 Rob Twitchett (3)
9. 81 Karl Sault (8)
10. 6x Mike Sarantakos (9)
11. 49 Gary Hodgson (22)
12. 4s Rob Sauder (21)
13. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (7)
14. 64 Doug Erskine (1)
15. 37h Kyle Beaty (24)
16. 38m Matthew Moore (19)
17. 05 Rick Robinson (20)
18. 26 Tim Nuell (4)
19. 66x Jon Janssens (27)
20. 2x Tom Neale (17)
21. 96 Brian Crosgrove (25)
22. 22 Tristan Da Silva (18)
23. 54 Chris French (2)
24. 11 Mike Giberson (5)
25. DNF 60 Martin Schroder (13)
26. 13 Bobby Tolton (26)
27. DNF 2 Matt Nuell (6)
28. DNF 265 Mike Evers (28)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Doug Erskine (1-3), Jake Bazuin (4), Nick Masi (5-6), Mark Bazuin (7-20)
Hard Charger – Dave Crumbie (+17)

HEAT RACE #1 (Started) 6 laps – NT
1. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON (), 2. 26 Tim Nuell, Hamilton ON (6), 3. 69 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON (5), 4. 64 Doug Erskine, Hamilton ON (1), 5. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON (8), 6. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON (4), 7. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON (7), / 8. 63c Dave Crumbie, Beeton ON (11), 9. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON (9), 10. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON (3), 11. DNF 4w Wayde Thorne, Waterford ON (2)

HEAT RACE #2 (Started) 6 laps – 2:20.278
1. 81 Karl Sault, Dundas ON (1), 2. 6x Mike Sarantakos, Smithville ON (2), 3. 63 Brandon Crumbie, Cookstown ON (6), 4. 222 Nick Masi, Fenwick ON (10), 5. 60 Martin Schroder, Beachville ON (9), 6. 9 Tim DeBoer, Caledonia ON (8), 7. 21j Jake Bazuin, Caledonia ON (5), / 8. 66x Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON (7), 9. 265 Mike Evers, Caledonia ON (3), 10. 13 Bobby Tolton, Guelph ON (4)

HEAT RACE #3 (Started) 6 laps – NT
1. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON (1), 2. 19 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON (2), 3. 4s Rob Sauder, Port Colborne ON (8), 4. 05 Rick Robinson, Brantford ON (10), 5. 2x Tom Neale, St. Catharines ON (3), 6. 38m Matthew Moore, Port Hope ON (5), 7. 22 Tristan Da Silva, Burlington ON (7), 8. 37h Kyle Beaty, Cayuga ON (), 9. 66 Zach Buchwald, Waterford ON (6), 10. 46 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON (4), 11. 65 Jason Blais, Hamilton ON (11)

B-FEATURE (Started) 6 laps – 2:19.488
1. 49 Gary Hodgson (3), 2. 63c Dave Crumbie (4), 3. 37h Kyle Beaty (9), 4. 96 Brian Crosgrove (2), 5. 13 Bobby Tolton (6), 6. 66x Jon Janssens (7), 7. 265 Mike Evers (5), / 8. 66 Zach Buchwald (10), 9. DNS 4w Wayde Thorne (1), 10. DNS 46 Kevin Pauls (8), 11. DNS 65 Jason Blais (11)

———————————————————–
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (14 entries)

A-FEATURE (Started) 15 laps
1. 177 Tim Jamieson (8)
2. 14 Lucas Smith (4)
3. 3 Alex Maas (6)
4. 23 Dusty DeBoer (5)
5. 155 Paul Longboat (9)
6. 32 Gillan Hils (7)
7. 37x Eric Maas (1)
8. 37 Jake Maas (11)
9. 01 Dale Robinson (13)
10. 49L Brad Bonneau (14)
11. 49c Miles Whitney (12)
12. 01p Adam Plazek (10)
13. 6e Enya Robinson (2)
14. 517 Cody Sommerville (3)
Hard Charger – Tim Jamieson (+7)

———————————————————–

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series schedule since 2007.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY MEDIA
Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
Instagram: www.Instagram.com/OhswekenSpeedway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

OHSWEKEN PARTNERS
Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support in 2017: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Lucas Oil, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Middleport Mechanical, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s